Archaeological studies of the Inca expansion in Mullupungo, southern highlands Ecuador
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23401032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ODAIRA Shuichi  東海大学, 文学部, 教授 (60328094)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Takehaya  東海大学, 文学部, 教授 (20408058)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアンデス先住民史 / インカ国家 / 武力抗争 / 墓 / 埋葬 / アンデス先住民 / 農地 / トウモロコシ / 植民地時代 / 儀礼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we carried out the archaeological investigations in the area of Mullupungo mountain range, located about 50km west of Tomebamba, one of the principal Inca cities in the south highland of Ecuador. In this area more than 2000 tombs at a rough estimate remained, whose general structure is a simple pit, about 1m-diameter and 1 to 1.5m-depth, dug on the ground. The principal purpose of our study is to explain the meaning of these tombs scattered in various zones of the area.
The result of the archaeological investigations in the area shows that people of the Inca like mitimaes, labors taken from other regions, were extensively attacked and killed by other native political unit, and that they were buried urgently in these simple tombs. These could be the first archaeological evidences of extensive battles between native people in the Inca states, which were often described in historical sources written by Spanish chroniclers.