Basic researches about the prehistoric marine ethnology in the coastal area of Arabian Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23401033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TSUMURA Hiroomi  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (40376934)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsGIS / イスラーム文化 / 先史学 / 文化人類学 / 文化遺産情報 / 時空間情報システム / 海洋民族学 / 考古学 / 先史海洋民族 / 海洋人類学 / イスラーム交易 / マリーン・イスラーム / 港湾都市遺跡 / 国際情報交換 / イスラーム
Research Abstract
The research, which focused on the marine ethnology of a people who are continued from the prehistoric and ancient in the Arabian Sea coastal areas, was carried. The survey and investigation was conducted in Oman, India and Maldives. The following has been revealed as their result. 1-Actual conditions of Oman east coastal areas that formed the shell mound culture to be able to call pre-pottery culture. 2-Diversity of Islamic trade. 3-The elucidation of marine trade people that can be defined as a Marine Islam. 4-System construction of wide-area cultural heritage survey information integrated. 5-Development of a simple survey system. In particular about the above 4 and 5, they are currently patent pending.