The comparative study of the traditional earthenware making in Southwest China and the mainland of Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23401034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
TOKUSAWA Keiichi  岡山理科大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (90388918)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords総覧的調査 / 多国間研究 / 製作技術 / 生産様式 / 変容 / 経済的社会的要因 / ミャンマー / タイ / 製作者の移動 / 土器製作の系譜関係 / ラオス / 国境の土器製作 / 伝統的土器製作 / ラオス南部 / ラオス中部 / カンボジア北部 / タイ中部 / タイ北部 / マレーシア / 中国雲南省 / 比較研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have overlooked the traditional earthenware making in Yunnan, China and the mainland of Southeast Asia, it was possible to present its diversity. I revealed regional differences of the traditional earthenware making behind the regional history, ethnicity, and sociality. Resulting in this research, I was able to extract the ecology of ethnography about the style of earthenware, regionality, seasonal difference, Individual difference. These are the biggest concern of archaeologists. As a result I was able to present the framework of the new analysis perspectives and interpretation. I won a new approach economic and social approach for the material culture research.