| Project/Area Number |
23401035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Tezukayama University (2013-2015) International Research Center for Japanese Studies (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Uno Takao 帝塚山大学, 文学部, 教授 (70115799)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERAMURA Hirofumi 国立民族学博物館, 文化資源研究センター, 助教 (10455230)
SATO Yoichiro 人間文化研究機構, 役員会, 理事 (20145113)
SAKAI Hideo 富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 教授 (30134993)
HAGA Mitsuru 東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 教授 (40218384)
OGATA Noboru 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (30160740)
KO Gyofun 東亜大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20330722)
IZUMI Takura 京都大学, 総合生存学館, 特定教授 (30108964)
YAMAGUCHI Hirosi 帝塚山大学, 文学部, 研究員 (50508364)
| Research Collaborator |
BELDIMURADOV Amridin ウズベキスタン考古学研究所, 所長
BOGOMODOV Gennady ウズベキスタン考古学研究所, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 中央アジア / シルクロード / シルクロード都市 / silk road / GIS / GPS / 3D scanner / spathial analysis / シルクロード網 / 交易ネットワーク / ザラフシャン / 3Dレーザースキャニング / 都市 / 交易 / 封泥 / ソグド人 / ゾロアスター教 / イスラム教 / 歴史空間 / 先端技術 / GPS / GIS |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We tried reconstruct of distribution map of Silk road cities using handy GPS as macro-scale approach, and on the other hand we tried excavation of Dabusia tepa in Samarkand shire Uzbekistan and recorded results of excavation using 3D scanner. We tried synthetic analysis of all data on GIS (Geographic Information Systems) as final approach. We could clarify that the Samarkand area (Middle basin of Zervshan) had been crossroad of Silk road exchanges. The crossroad was not only intersection but also formed crossroad zone. The crossroad was supported two major cities Samarkand Afrasiab tepa and Dabusia tepa. We concluded that this structure of the crossroad zone had been maintained for 2700 years.