An analysis of regional system and scale gap issues regarding rural livelihood in North-eastern Tanzania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23401036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Gen  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10241514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKENO Jun  京都大学, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (40293930)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTSUKI Yoshinori  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (00272013)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域システム / 農村生計 / 農村景観 / 空間スケール / 土地利用 / 空隙性 / タンザニア / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
This study analysed the landscape structure of the regional system, which mediates livelihood at the household level and economic factors at the national level, avoiding the problem, often found in the study and governance of rural Africa, of the scale gap among observations at different scales, and of the mismatch between the scales of observation on the one hand, and explanation and management on the other. It applied local lacunarity analysis to high-resolution satellite images of Mount Meru, and illuminated 1) the landscape structure by up-scaling landscape information derived at the micro scale, 2) characteristics of landscape elements through the analysis of scaling information, and 3) geometrical properties of the extracted landscape elements. The landscape structure at the meso and regional scale is expected to serve as fundamental information that is useful for wider and regional investigation of micro household processes including land inheritance and subdivision.