Research on transformations in ceremonial centers and the formation of complex societies in prehistoric Andean society
Project/Area Number |
23401040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
DRUC Isabelle 米国, ウィスコンシン大学マディソン校, 研究員
CHOLAN Raul ペルー文化省カハマルカ支局嘱託, 考古学者
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | アンデス / 文化人類学 / 考古学 / ペルー / 形成期 / 複合社会の形成 / クントゥル・ワシ / 国際研究者交流 / アンデス文明 / アメリカ合衆国 / 土器胎土分析 / 先史学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to investigate the relationship between the process of change in ceremonial centers (temples) and the process of formation of complex societies in the early stages of Andean civilization. The research involves data gathering via excavation at Kuntur Wasi, the archaeological site of a Formative Period in the northern highland of Peru, and focuses particularly on economic activities relating to temples. Through analysis of aspects such as sites for gathering raw materials for ceramic, sites for ceramic production, temple construction labor, and food production/consumption, this research reaches significant conclusions with regards to the relationship between ceremonial activities centered on temples and the increased complexity of societies.