| Project/Area Number |
23401042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Hiromu 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (70126085)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Hiroyuki 京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 准教授 (80334308)
SHIGEKAWA Kishie 常葉大学, 社会環境学部, 教授 (10329576)
KIMURA Shuhei 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (10512246)
ICHINOSAWA Jumpei 宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (10582661)
OYANE Jun 専修大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (80281319)
OTANI Junko 大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 准教授 (90403930)
YAMASHITA Shinji 帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 教授 (60117728)
TERADA Masahiro 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 客員准教授 (30399266)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 自然災害 / 創造的復興 / 民族誌 / 復興支援 / 災害の人類学 / 災害人類学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This is an interdisciplinary collaborative research on disaster reconstruction process. Based on fieldwork in Pinatubo, the Philippines (Shimizu), Aceh, Indonesia (Yamamoto), Phuket, Thailand (Ichinosawa), Istanbul, Turkey (Kimura), Unzen (Oyane), Kobe (Terada), Ojiya (Shigekawa), Minamisanriku (Yamashita), and Canterbury, New Zealand (Otani), we observed the different trajectories of long-term reconstruction process and trials and errors made by local communities. Our research outcome enables us to revise critically the government-led procedure of disaster reconstruction in Japan. Since 1995 Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake, the linear procedure of reconstruction has been fixed by the official institutions. It makes the process smooth and efficient, however, simultaneously, it hides the resiliency and creativity of the people affected by natural disaster. As a constructive criticism of "creative reconstruction," we provide possible, multiple paths of disaster reconstruction.