international comparison of filiation unrestricted by biological ties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23401044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Akira  島根大学, 法文学部, 教授 (20172116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Yoshimi  島根大学, 法文学部, 教授 (80335546)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIHARA Osamu  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70176212)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際養子縁組 / 不妊治療 / 家族 / 文化人類学 / 社会学 / 北欧 / アメリカ / グローバル化 / ルーツ / 生殖医療 / 里親 / 子宮移植 / 核家族 / 生殖補助医療 / アイデンティティ / 血縁 / ステップファミリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In contemporary West, the traditional nuclear families are no longer typical. Families are formed transnationally. In this research we explored transnational adoptive families in Nordic countries. The relation between natural ( biological and genetical )aspect and cultural (artificial and contractual ) one in nuclear family is inverted in transnational family. The notion of 'house society ' by Claude Levi-Strauss is useful for the understanding of the transnational family.