Study on sending and receiving system of nurses and careworkers in Southeast Asia: Mainly with the cases of Economic Partnership Agreement (EPA) with Japan
Project/Area Number |
23401045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | Tenri University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUSHIMA Mika 天理大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (10337751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Mitsuho 大阪大学, コミュニケーションデザイン・センター, 教授 (40211718)
ISHIKSWA Yoko 首都大学東京, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (40453039)
SUZUKI Nobue 千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (70412731)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAGAI Fumio 大阪市立大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10281106)
TAKAHATA Sachi 静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (50382007)
HATTORI Mina 名古屋大学, 教育科学発達研究科, 准教授 (30298442)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 保健医療 / 移住労働 / 東南アジア / 文化人類学 / 社会学 / 経済学 / 看護学 / 看護 / 介護 / インドネシア / フィリピン / ベトナム |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to analyze sending and receiving problems of medical and health workforce between Japan and Southeast Asia, mainly focusing on Indonesian and Phillipine nurses and careworkers under the EPA (Economic Partnership Agreement) schema. Researches as case study were conducted in Indonesia, Vietnam, and Thailand, in comparison with the Philippines as the prior model of sending country of health workforce. Those countries promote the sending and strengthen the education and license system, though the number of the migrant workers has not increased yet drastically, because of differences on disease structure, educational system, and culture of career design, and so-called culture (behavior) of migrant workers, as well as of language.