Anthropological Study on Public Spheres of Religious Communities in Ethiopia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23401047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Minako  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20329741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAWAKI Yukio  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60174223)
TAGAWA Gen  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (70364106)
FUJIMOTO Takeshi  富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20351190)
MASUDA Ken  長崎大学, 大学院・水産・環境科学総合研究科, 准教授 (20311251)
MATSUMURA Keiichiro  立教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (40402747)
SAGAWA Toru  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教 (70613579)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Sayuri  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
MATSUNAMI Yasuo  一橋大学大学院, 博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエチオピア / 民族連邦制 / 宗教 / キリスト教 / イスラーム / 呪術 / 精霊崇拝 / 公共空間 / 民族 / 精霊 / 少数民族 / 公共性 / 共同体 / 開発 / 精霊憑依 / 儀礼
Research Abstract
This study focuses on how religion and religious activities are becoming central in the private and public lives of Ethiopians, and how they provide alternative options for the Ethiopians to form personal networks outside their local, ethnic or regional communities, under a federal regime which attempts to maintain its control on the society by a divide-and-rule system. The project consists of anthropologists conducting research mainly in southern Ethiopia, where "pagans (non-Christian, non-Muslim)" predominate. On the one hand, under the current globalization, new trends are being introduced in Christianity and Islam, instigating conflict, and on the other hand, indigenous folk religion and veneration of spiritual beings are both reviving and proliferating.