Ethnographic Research on Ethnic Identity and Islamism of Uighur in Modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23401049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
Akifumi Nishihara  安田女子大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 准教授 (60274411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIM Junhua  近畿大学九州短大, 保育科, 教授 (30284459)
Research Collaborator Samat Asra  哈密地区非物質文化遺産保護研究センター, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsウイグル族 / 漢族 / 中国 / フィールドワーク / 民族意識 / 哈密 / イスラム / 共生 / 哈密地区 / 現代ウイグル文学 / 文献研究 / アイデンティティ形成 / 民族関係 / 新疆ウイグル自治区 / 漢民族 / イスラーム / 国際情報交換 / バイリンガル教育 / ウイグル族のアイデンティティ / 独自のイスラーム / 国際情報交流 / 参与観察 / 民族独立運動 / 共生のメカニズム / ウイグル族の民族意識 / ウイグル族独自のイスラーム / バイリンガルクラス / 内地留学制度 / 親密圏 / 哈密地区非物質文化遺産保護センター / 民族問題 / 多文化共生 / 教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research I proposed as follows for the construction of “the mechanism of symbiosis”between Uighur and Han.
In Xinjiang Kumul district, both Han and Uighr are conceding and compromising each other. So they have “reliable relation”, and in this context they are performing the citizen image they hope each other. Besides because there are firm tie and respect between the elites of city and suburban farmers in Kumul Uighur, they can get the self affirmative feeling and consciousness of approval from their partner. In this way, Kumul Uighur can acquire their confidence and pride.
Under such reliable relation Uighur had built not only in the ethnic group but also outside the group, Kumul Uighur have acquired “stable”self awareness and constructed somewhat good ethnic relation with Han. The results of my research is the discovery of this process mentioned above.