Community Movements in Mainland South East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23401050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
TANABE Shigeharu  国立民族学博物館, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (00045262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Motoji  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50173852)
NISHII Ryoko  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20262214)
HIRAI Kyonosuke  国立民族学博物館, 研究戦略センター, 教授 (80290922)
ABE Toshihiro  大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90410969)
KOYA Nobuko  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (20514326)
OKABE Mayumi  国立民族学博物館, 特別研究員(PD) (40595477)
Research Collaborator FEUNGFUSAKUL Apinya  Chiang Mai University, Faculty of Social Sciences
BUADAENG Kwanchewan  Chiang Mai University, Faculty of Social Sciences
SITTHIKRIENGKRAI Malee  Chiang Mai University, The Center for Ethnic Studies and Development
KRISANAJUTHA Surasom  Ubonratchathani University, Faculty of Humanities
BUADAENG Witoon  Ethnographic Film Maker
KAEWTHEP Kanoksak  Chulalongkorn University, Faculty of Economics
SVETAMRA Ariya  Chiang Mai University, Women's Studies Center, Faculty of Social Sciences
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords文化人類学 / 社会学 / コミュニティ運動 / 共同性 / アセンブレッジ / 社会変革
Research Abstract
The main objective of this research project is to look at newly emerging communities in Mainland South East Asia from a viewpoint of community movement. In particular, the project intends to elucidate the imagination and the affect involved in their enterprises, as well as relational and organizational aspects of these movements. Individual research, which may focus on movements relating to religion, environment, medicine, museum or minorities, analyzes the contents of "subjective experiences" of the participants and the features of "communality" constructed thereby. In doing so, it is revealed that many community movements are constituted as "assemblage" (agencement) with multiple and heterogeneous individuals, groups or institutions, otherwise articulated within it. It is also demonstrated that such "assemblage" relates to creation of the "communality" and the associated values and ethics particular to the community movement.