Globalization of Indian Music and Dance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23401051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
TERADA Yoshitaka  国立民族学博物館, 先端人類科学研究部, 教授 (00290924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMORI Masakazu  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (10592454)
Research Collaborator TAKEMURA Yoshiaki  国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 外来研究員 (80517045)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords芸能 / 芸術
Research Abstract
Indian music and dance are globally practiced today as the increasing number of Indians and other South Asians reside outside of their home regions. Especially, Indians who migrated to Europe and North America since the 1960s patronize Indian music and dance actively as a primary means to transmit Indian customs and cultural values. With their newly acquired wealth, they also began to influence performing arts culture in India. The internet technology has also enabled continuous and ongoing interaction between India and diasporic communities. Indian music and dance, as practiced in such global network, have changed fundamentally, both in terms of artistic content and social organization that has supported it.