| Project/Area Number |
23402002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
SUMIDA MANABU 愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50315347)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUROFUSHI Kimiko お茶の水女子大学・お茶大アカデミック・プロダクション, 寄付研究部門, 教授 (00103557)
TSUCHIDA Satoshi 鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10217325)
MUKO Heiwa 愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20583800)
MIZOBE Kazushige 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (30379862)
OHNUKI Asami 帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 准教授 (40531166)
FUKADA Shozo 愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50228863)
KITANO Sachiko 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (90309667)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 幼年期の科学教育 / 世界基準 |
| Research Abstract |
Since the 1980s, studies from all over the world have demonstrated that young children do possess scientific competence. This has prompted educators to revise the contents of old curricula, which had been developed based on the conventional idea that childhood is a period when scientific exploration cannot be performed. This study investigated advanced science curriculum and instruction in the USA, UK, Italy, and Nordic countries and discussed key concepts of world science education standard for the early childhood years. Some important key concepts such as, 'Language of Science,' 'Dialogue,' 'Inquiry,' 'Social Construction,' and 'Symbiosis' were extracted to be considered.