Survey of trends and possibility of education for gifted/talented children in science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Hayashi  宮崎大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90237470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKAWA Tomonori  筑波大学, 大学院システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (20112021)
SUMIDA Manabu  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50315347)
SUZUKI Makoto  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (60322856)
SARUTA Yuji  國學院大學, 人間開発学部, 教授 (70178820)
WATANABE Masataka  筑波大学, 広報室, 教授 (70356286)
MIYAKE Shiho  神戸女学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80432813)
IZUMI Shunsuke  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90203116)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Takashi  横浜国立大学, 名誉教授 (50016721)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords才能児 / 科学教育 / 自然科学 / 教育課程 / 才能教育 / 諸外国の動向
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the field survey on the trends of science education for gifted/talented children in the USA, United Kingdom, Finland, France, Norway, Israel, Korea, and Singapore. In these countries, we obtained a variety of information on the curriculum for gifted/talented children, the special school for gifted/talented students, class formed according to the degree of advancement, teacher education program, entrance examination system, infant education, education by private fund, etc. Particularly in the USA, we gathered broad information of the teacher-training standard and educational standard for gifted/talented students, and made the problems in education in Japan explicit. Moreover, we made the problems of gifted education in Japan, and examined the prospect for the future.