| Project/Area Number |
23402005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
| Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKABE Akiko 千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70361615)
NISHIYAMA Yaeko 金城学院大学, 現代文化学部, 教授 (10164617)
NISHIYAMA Shiho 立教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50402087)
ABE Daisuke 龍谷大学, 政策学部, 准教授 (50447596)
AKASHI Yoshihiko 大阪市立大学, 大学院・創造都市研究科, 教授 (00150970)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 縮小都市 / モーターシティ / 持続可能性 / デトロイト / トリノ / ポストフォーディズム / 脱工業化 / 産業構造転換 / 都市再生 / コミュニティ再生 / ガバナンス / 空き / 人口動態 / 都市農業 / 都市政府 / ポスト工業化 / 自動車都市 |
| Research Abstract |
Detroit is a typical shrinking city at the post-industrial age. The urban social systems (governance) that are promorting urban regeneration could be pointed through studying the background of shrinkage and the forms of today. In Detroit the city government has not worked well in the urban regeneration, and the networks among institutions(universities, hospitals and so on), companies and foundations are working better and playing important roles there. At the same time small-size companies are born and changing the landscape of Detroit.