Preliminary research on Islamic networks in West Sumatra viewed from the distribution of manuscripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA YUMI  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80376821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Toru  東京外国語大学, 総合国際学研究院, 教授 (90274810)
ARAI Kazuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 准教授 (60397007)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI Kazuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 准教授 (60397007)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイスラーム / インドネシア / 東南アジア / 文献学 / 史料研究 / 写本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For this project we collected the data of 507 manuscripts newly found in West Sumatra. Most of them were found at suraus, places of prayer that are also used to gather and to spend the night. These places have been used for teaching Sufism and Islam knowledge. We found many manuscripts on Syattariyah order doctrines, Arabic grammar and Islamic laws (fikih) on commerce, heritance, marriage, prayer and so on. We found especially many copies of Minhaj Abidin authored by Ghazali. In addition, among the manuscripts kept at comparatively large suraus we found manuscripts containing historical stories (hikayat), traditional medicines, spells and curses, and explanations of earthquakes. It is clear that these suraus are the centers of knowledge in their regions. We even found various types of letters for pawning there.