Adoption and Effects of Human Rights Based Approach in Development Aid: From Cases in Cambodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
OKAJIMA Katsuki  大阪大谷大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (80388397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAIDA Machiko  文京学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00350322)
KAWAMURA Akio  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (80330421)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際協力 / 人権基盤型アプローチ / RBA / カンボジア
Research Abstract
This research explored how human rights based approach (hereinafter refferred to as HRBA) has been adopted in policy and project levels by international cooperation organizations and how the effects of such adoption have been evaluated. Through literature surveys and field studies, this research indenfied (1) the mainstreaming trend of HRBA especially among NGOs in the 2010s and (2)some empirical studies that show more sustainability of international cooperation projects and improvements in vulnerability of rights holders among HRBA projects than non-HRBA projects. This research is characterized by its intention to facilitate actual utilization of research findings by both govenmental and non-governmental organizations in Japan. Therefore, an HRBA reference guide was drafted for the relevant government agency staff and HRBA sessions were organized for NGO staff during its research period.