Reconsideration on the Historical and Contemporary Land-route Connection between South Asia and South East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Mineo  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80258277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Kouichi  京都大学, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (80272441)
Research Collaborator OSADA Noriyuki
Srawt Aree  , DR.
TAKEGUCHI Miku
WADA Michihiro
YAMAMOTO Mayumi
MORIMOTO Izumi
KOJIMA Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタイ / 南アジア / ビルマ(ミャンマー) / 陸路でのつながり / 移民労働者 / 移民政策 / バングラデシュ / ネパール / 南アジア系移民 / ビルマ(ミャンマー)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of re-finding the relationship between South Asia and Southeast Asia, we have conducted a research project which studies three South Asian communities in Thailand; i.e. 1) Bangladeshi Muslim descendant communities in northern region, 2) ‘Nepali’ community, and 3) Burmese Muslims of South Asian origin. On group 1), their migration routes and their ancestors’ villages were revealed. On group 2), it is revealed that a ‘Nepali’ category includes three different sub-groups and that their times of migration and the cause and process are different. As of the political problem in Myanmar, we could not deepen a research on group 3).
At the same time, Fujita, co-leader of the project, headed another research group and investigates on Burmese migrant workers in Thailand. They revealed that there are successive flows of migrants to the heartland of Thailand, and this fact suggests the bias of the previous studies which paid too much attention to the border area.