The study of transformation of economic activities, social structure, culture and adjustment after the conflict in Central Sulawesi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Atsuko  長崎国際大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50331046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIHARA Toru  拓殖大学, 国際学部, 教授 (00230269)
GOTO Osamu  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (50317343)
Research Collaborator MALAMASSAM Daud  Hasanuddin Universtiy, Dr. Prof.
TANDO Samuel  Christian College of Makale, Prof.
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords紛争 / 文化変容 / 経済構造 / 住環境 / 政策提言
Research Abstract
The Main purpose of this research is to study how economic activities, social structure traditional culture have changed and how people were affected and have adopted themselves to these transformation after the conflict by the outside factor. After the conflict occurred around the Poso area in Central Sulawesi, they live new places of residence out of the conflict. Their livelihood and a lifestyle standard are improving though on a small scale. Much progress has been made with their lifestyle as mutual assistance with a different religious community such as Christian and Muslim. In other words culture framework is newly formulated after the conflict.
Consequently in the elementary school there is a new tendency to educate Christian and Muslim children together respecting each religious ceremony and their culture. While the Toraja has been adjusting themselves to social life, cultural changes, they are maintaining their special traditional lifestyle after the conflict.