Comparative Studies of the international Commercial Arbitration Systems in the Russian Federation and the Republic of Kazakhstan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionJobu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Ikko  上武大学, 商学部, 准教授 (50438743)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords仲裁 / 国際商事仲裁 / ICAC / KIA / 外国仲裁判断の執行 / ロシアの仲裁法 / カザフスタンの仲裁法 / 比較仲裁法 / ロシア / カザフスタン / 仲裁法 / 外国仲裁判断の承認・執行 / ロシア国際商事仲裁裁判所 / カザフスタン国際商事仲裁裁判所
Research Abstract
On the basis of comparative studies of the international commercial arbitration systems in the Russian Federation and the Republic of Kazakhstan, the following suggestions for the creation of unified laws, the ultimate goal of comparative legal studies, can be made for the CIS: the designation of an organization to support the international commercial arbitration, the setting out of a definition of international commercial arbitration, the establishment of the way of deciding the governing law of the agreement where it has not been agreed, etc.