The holistic Analysis on Genetic Resources & Traditional Knowledge in Africa with Reference to the Innovation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Yamana Mika  関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (50368148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kitagawa Katsuhiko  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50132329)
Kneller Robert  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (20302797)
SHRESTHA MANOJ L  甲南大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90248097)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアフリカ / 生物資源 / 伝統的知識 / 利益配分 / イノベーション / 技術移転 / 環境保全 / 知的財産 / 経済発展 / 知的財産権 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The law and policy concerning the protection and utilization of the genetic resources of the Africa's eight economically emerging nations (Kenya, Tanzania, Zambia, South Africa, Ethiopia, Egypt, Botswana and Tunisia) have been advancing although there are more differences than similarities among them. These countries have initiated to develop their benefit sharing regime networking with the foreign corporations and research and development related organizations on win-win basis keeping perspective on technology transfer and economic development.Africa's intermingling of the ethnic groups across the national boundaries have given a new perspective on importance of cross country tribal and regional approach while dealing with the indigenous knowledge. Japan's involvement with Africa in utilization of its genetic resources and traditional knowledge has not well developed. But Japan's commitment to Africa's socio-economic development will certainly open a new venue on the above issue.