Aural History Research on the 5th Republic in South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Kan  神戸大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (50253290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Asaba Yuki  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (70403912)
Kim Saedog  芦屋大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80600098)
Tanaka Satoru  神戸大学, 大学院国際協力研究科, 特別研究員 (90526005)
田中 悟  神戸大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (90526055)
酒井 亨  金沢学院大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (90645350)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords韓国 / 民主化 / 権威主義体制 / 全斗煥政権 / 第5共和国 / ナショナリズム / 日韓関係 / 第5共和国 / 政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research revealed the subjective understanding of Chun Doo-hwan government of South Korea in 1980s against democratization movement by the aural history surveys. As a result of this study, we found that the governmental people had over-confidences on the political stability which was established by the early policies of the government, hence they gradually allowed oppositions to have anti-governmental activities after 1982. However, the impact of the anti-government activities was much bigger than expected, and it was connected to big democratization movements in 1987. It means that the miscalculation of the government played a crucial role on South Korean democratization.