Local Self-Government in the Age of Higher Tax Burden - The challenges of Nordic countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
ANAMI Akira  大東文化大学, 法学部, 教授 (70144102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGANUMA Takashi  立教大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00226416)
YABUNAGA Chino  東洋大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (10364845)
SHIRATORI Hiroshi  法政大学, 公共政策研究科, 教授 (70285477)
KINOSHITA Yoshie  東北学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (70308229)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地方自治 / スウェーデン / デンマーク / ノルウェー / フィンランド / 北欧 / 地方主権 / 高負担高福祉 / 政府への信頼 / 地域主権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project we inquired the transformations of the local self-government in Nordic countries (except Iceland), focusing especially on central-local relations, regionalization, and the political institutions for local governance. Against backdrop of the globalized economic competition all those countries have been trying to reform their political, administrative and fiscal institutions of local government, facing the challenges caused by the restructuring of economy and fiscal austerity. However, each country has its own way of reform. Our research has made the content and process of those reforms and some aspects of differences among those countries apparent. In addition, we identified some tasks with which we expect to be engaged.