International Comparative Study of Gender and Democracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
ETO Mikiko  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (00277691)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsジェンダー / 民主主義 / 市民社会 / 政治代表 / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to demonstrate that democratic politics develops according to the harmonious interplay between participatory activities in civil society and representative democracy, through conducting field research including interviews and meeting in several countries. The research found that this harmonious interplay not only could improve women’s legislative presence but also could vitalize women’s civil society activities. The research, in other words, elucidated that there was the synergy between non-legislative democracy and representative democracy. As a result, the hypothesis could be established successfully.