Survey on the Structural Transformation of European Democracy in Multi-level Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Ariyoshi  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (70241932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Hideya  聖学院大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (50453452)
WAKAMATSU Kunihiro  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究科, 教授 (90302835)
SENGOKU Manabu  西南学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (30289508)
NAKATA Shinji  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60363909)
USUI Youichiro  新潟国際情報大学, 情報文化学部, 教授 (90267451)
ITOU Takeshi  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (70302784)
NODA Shougo  大阪市立大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50275236)
ICHINOSE Yoshiya  立教大学, 法学部, 助教 (20422272)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsEU / マルチレベル / ガバナンス / 民主主義 / サブナショナル / マルチレベル・ガバナンス / ユーロ危機
Research Abstract
This project explored the transformation of democratic structures in Europe under multiple-level governance, especially since 2009 when the Lisbon Treaty came into force but the Euro crisis was also taking place. Through our surveys sent to researchers and experts/representatives as well as our case studies on the European Union, the Member States, and some cities, we have come to the following conclusion.
1. Cognition of multiple-level governance and belonging/identity are broadly found among both researchers and experts/representatives.2. More impacts of the EU and the Member States levels but less influence of the sub-national level are observed in many policy areas such as economy, finance, social policy, environment, energy, security, except for education.3. The opinion is divided in half about the impact of the Euro crisis-whether it will drive forward more integration or it will slow down integration to rescue it.