| Project/Area Number |
23402020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
TORU Yamada 神奈川大学, 法学部, 教授 (90409839)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAGUCHI Akira 北海学園大学, 法学部, 教授 (30113583)
ANAMI Akira 大東文化大学, 法学部, 教授 (70144102)
WAKAMATSU Takashi 中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (90055244)
HIROTA Masao 横浜市立大学, 都市社会文化研究科, 教授 (70295525)
TSUDA Yumiko 獨協大学, 法学部, 教授 (30247184)
NISHIMURA Shigeru 金沢大学, 法学部, 教授 (20164585)
TAKAHASHI Toshiyasu 広島修道大学, 法学部, 教授 (50226859)
YAMAZAKI Mikine 北海道大学, 公共政策大学院, 教授 (30295373)
ITO Tetsuya 立正大学, 地球環境科学部, 准教授 (20408991)
YAMAGA Kyouko 神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (10242124)
SHIBATA Naoko 神奈川大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20409840)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 分権改革 / 欧州の都市 / 都市政策 / 政府間関係 / 比較研究 / 地方分権改革 / ヨーロッパ / 国際研究者交流、米、独、伊、スペイン、韓国他 / 国際情報交換 米、独、伊、スぺイン / 国際情報交換 / 都市ルネッサンス / 地域化 |
| Research Abstract |
As a result of our studies, we have the following knowledge and conclusions. (1) Some European big cities are building city-regions in order to realize "sustainable cities" over the existing framework of the local and regional government. (2) Their actors, local and regional governments, privat companies and citizens' associations have a mutual relations which are functional as well as practical and have a parity principle. (3) The most important factor for the city-regions to get a good achievement is a few excellent actors' innovative leadership, rather than the political and administrative institutions and the constellation of the political parties. (4) Reorganization of the upper tiers like the states of the federation is often anticipated by the lower tiers' adminisrative alliance in the field of the latters' individual, concrete policies. (5) Decentralization process of the big cities tends to go forward more in the regional states than the federal states.