FTA and Technological Cooperation-Transfer of Toyota Production System to Automotive Industry in Malaysia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
ANAZAWA MAKOTO  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (40192984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOKUDAI Takefumi  九州大学, 大学院統合新領域学府, 准教授 (40346474)
SHIMIZU Kazusi  九州大学, 経済学研究学府, 教授 (80271625)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsFTA / 技術協力 / トヨタ生産方式 / マレーシア / 自動車 / 技術移転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The introduction of Toyota Production System (TPS) to the local car parts manufactures by Japanese experts was transferred to Malaysian side in 2011. MAI (Malaysia Automotive Institute), model companies and two national car producers, namely, Proton and Perodua were in charge of this program. The introduction of TPS by MAI by itself and with model companies showed downward trend with decreasing number of Japanese experts. Both Proton and Perodua have rather successfully introduced TPS to their vendors. However, they have their own vendor development programs, which do not always coincide with TPS program.