Globalization and Microfinance in Changing South Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITO Sanae  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (80334994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須田 敏彦  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (00407652)
岡本 真理子 (岡本 眞理子)  日本福祉大学, 国際福祉開発学部, 教授 (50351078)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロファイナンス / 南アジア / グローバリゼーション / インド / マイクロ保険 / SKS / グローバル化 / 出稼ぎ / 携帯電話
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to examine how microfinance is changing in rural areas of South Asia under the forces of globalization. Field research was conducted in rural areas of Bhutan, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh and India to understand how the forces of globalization penetrate these areas and how this influences people's access to financial services.It has been found that international labour migration from rural areas of South Asia is becoming increasing common and that this significantly affects the size and the forms of rural finance. It has also been found that the growth of the global microfinance industry is giving rise to new forms of financial services in some of the countries under study, while posing new challenges especiallyconcerning regulatory frameworks.