Consumption Patterns in Urban and Rural Areas in the Emerging Mass Consumption Society of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
LI HAIFENG  山口大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00346545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMETANI Masayuki  広島経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50034864)
FUJIWARA Sadao  山口大学, 名誉教授 (10034878)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大衆消費社会 / 中国社会主義市場経済 / 社会経済理論 / 都市農村消費実態調査分析 / 消費者意識行動特徴 / 階層間消費欲求 / 貯蓄動向 / 価値体系 / 中国 / 消費者行動 / 都市と農村 / 調査分析 / 都市・農村実態調査 / 消費者意識行動の分析 / 大衆消費社会の成立プロセス / 都市・農村 / 消費者行動の実態調査 / 調査データの解析作業 / 研究成果の公表
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine urban and rural consumption changes when China is transitioning into a "mass consumption" society. We conducted quantitative and qualitative analyses and found that the development of the "mass consumption" society in China is different from that in other advanced countries in Europe, USA and Japan. We also found the gap between urban and rural areas and changing characteristics of consumptions among income groups, saving behavior, and consumer cognition, many of which are difficult to be explained by traditional socioeconomic theories. Thus, our empirical analyses contributed to the development of relevant socioeconomic theories.