The Presence and Development of Border Country; Laos: Political, Economic and Social Actors and GMS; Greater Mekong Sub-Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
TAKEISHI Reiji  東京国際大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (40412803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGA Hidetoshi  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (30143746)
TAGA Hidetoshi  國學院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80379502)
YOSHIKAWA Kenji  東洋英和女学院大学, 国際社会学部, 教授 (30512727)
KONDOH Hisahiro  横浜国立大学, 大学院・都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (20385959)
TAKII Sadayuki  西南学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60311320)
MORIKAWA Yuji  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (90440221)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経済政策 / 地域研究 / 東南アジア / 経済発展 / 地域経済 / アセアン後発国 / 中所得国の罠 / ランドブリッジ国 / 境界国家 / 国際河川 / 人材育成と教育 / インフラ整備 / 産業クラスター / ランドブリッジ(内陸)国 / 社会主義政権の変容 / グレーターメコン(GMS)圏 / 政治・経済・社会のアクター / 経済発展と地方自治
Research Abstract
On this study, the hypothesis that the decision factor of East Asian future trends is not on the large countries' policies such as on China, Japan and South Korea, but on "the border countries" such as on Laos, which is the land locked and surrounded by many countries, and the size of the country is rather small, is evaluated.
The senses of power balance are ratified at our study to be very common in the people in medium and small sized countries in the Asian continental areas. Those small sized countries trying to force the surrounding large countries compete each other and to find the own interest from those competitions. On small countries people are dividing the works to cooperate with the neighboring countries, but at last each group of people communicates each other and maintains their efforts to maximize the interest of their own small countries, such as in Laos.