| Project/Area Number |
23402028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Applied economics
| Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAO Masahiro 広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (70201829)
TSUJIMURA Hideyuki 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (50303251)
SAKATA Yusuke 近畿大学, 産業理工学部, 教授 (50315389)
TSURUTA Tadasu 近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60340767)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUZUKI Motoi 国立民族学博物館, 准教授 (40282438)
SHIROUZU Shirou 近畿大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (10319759)
NISHIYAMA Mima 千葉大学, 園芸学部, 准教授 (70323392)
YAMAMORI Ryo 同志社大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90325994)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | フェアトレード / 貧困削減 / 徳の経済 / 南北問題 / 農村開発 / アダム・スミス / アマルティア・セン / 経済思想 / 消費者行動 / ルイボス紅茶 / 有機米 / コーヒー / 社会的責任消費 |
| Research Abstract |
Fair trade aims at supporting socio-economic efforts to be independent by marginalized producers. The most important pillars of fair trade are the floor price system of commodities and the social premium for producers empowerment. This study evaluated the direct and indirect effects on marginalized people and their communities, including the positive and negative ones, and examined the conditions for how conscious consumers appear, as well as clarifying the ideological and the theoretical bases of fair trade from the context of economy of virtue. The result of the study was published as "Poverty reduction and Rural Development through Alternative Socio-economic Regimes: Fair Trade Movement and Economy of Virtue" (in English) and "Theoretical and Empirical Study on Poverty Alleviation through Fair Trade and Construction of "Economy of Virtue" (in Japanese). Both will be uploaded onto the website of Alter trade Research several months later (http://test.altertrade.net/).