A study on the rare earth policy change and its effects in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HUANG xiaochun  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10234684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Akira  名古屋市立大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (00275116)
KOJO Kenshuku  鹿児島国際大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90335000)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords資源戦略 / レアアース / 永久磁石 / 資源確保 / 希土類 / 産業高度化
Research Abstract
China imposed restrictions (i.e.,quota) or other restraints(e.g.,minimum price or licensing) on the rare earth exports. It is said that these restraints are intended to conserve the enviroment and exhaustible natural resources, but an expanded and fully integrated rare earth industry where exports of value-added materials is preferred. To realize this purpose, the government introduce a lot of measures such as quantity limites, merger and acquisition. Up to now, these measures had little profund effects. On the other hands, Japanese companies responded it by diversfying importing resourse, recycle and alternative materials.