Community-Based Resources for Urban Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Ryuichiro  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (90181750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Toru  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30227839)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUYAMA Makoto  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (40209705)
MURAMATSU Mariko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80262062)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords都市開発 / コミュニティ / 環境保全 / 経済発展 / 社会ネットワーク / イタリア / フィリピン / 有機農業 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a new urban planning design, where the compatibility between environmental preservation and economic development can be secured, by analyzing the relationships among market economy, government and community-based resources in Italy, the Philippines and Japan. A strategy for the producers in the organic agriculture based on social networks can struggle against the disordered globalization of market by employing a chain reaction mechanism of the development of local market areas. In this setting, it can be suggested that all the parties concerned can enjoy benefits of environmental preservation, while they maintain a cautious distance from market and government. Such a design seems to have a high feasibility because the decentralization seems prevalent in the today's global society.