Development Microeconomics Analysis on Cutting Flower Industry: Cases from Kenya and Ethiopia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
YAMANO Takashi  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 客員教授 (80377142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANO Yukichi  一橋大学, 経済学研究科, 講師 (40467064)
MATSUMOTO Tomoya  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 助教授 (80420305)
鈴木 綾  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (20537138)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsケニア / エチオピア / 園芸農業 / 小規模農家 / 経済政策 / ミクロ経済分析 / アフリカ / 産業発展 / 貧困削減
Research Abstract
The cut-flower industry attracts attentions in Africa because it has been growing very rapidly and is expected to create many job opportunities for the poor and acquire foreign currencies since some African countries such as Kenya and Ethiopia have advantages in the production due to their weather conditions and abundant cheap labor. Nonetheless, rigorous empirical studies using firm- or farm-level data in the industry are scant. In order to examine sources of their growth and constraints they face, we conducted firm- or farm-level survey using interviews with structured questionnaire in Kenya and Ethiopia and analyzed the data. We have reported the outcomes from the analyses through conference presentations (10 times) and academic journal papers (5 papers). We have been still analyzing 3 research questions and will publish them as academic journal articles soon.