n Evaluation of Innovative School Health and Nutrition Education through Field Experiments - An Enquiry into the Sustainable Health Improvement of Poor Children in Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OMURA Makiko  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80397835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Takeshi  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (40343769)
KOBAYASH Jun  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (70225514)
橘 永久  千葉大学, 法経学部, 教授 (70301017)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZOUE Tetsuya  国立国際医療研究センター, 国際臨床研究センター, 部長 (60269074)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経済発展 / フィールド実験 / 無作為化比較介入 / 学校保健衛生教育 / 健康インセンティブ / 貧困児童 / バングラデシュ農村 / 人的資本 / Save the Children / 国際援助 / 保健衛生教育 / 途上国 / RCI/RCT / バングラデシュ
Research Abstract
The field experiment for this research project was implemented in collaboration with an international NGO. Twelve project staff and eighteen para-teachers were recruited and trained. In addition, over thirty survey staff were hired and trained for the baseline and the endline survey. The skills based health education was provided to 90 primary schools, once a week for twelve months. A cross-cutting soap provision intervention was also conducted.
Due to the political instability and other factors, the project implementation and survey were delayed, and consequently, data organisation and exploratory analyses are still underway. The exploratory analyses show that each of the health education intervention and soap provision intervention has positive effects on some health indicators with statistical significance. Further examinations on the set hypotheses and analysis methodologies will be carried out and papers will be drafted for publication.