Project/Area Number |
23402034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
TRAN VAN.THO 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (70227669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
LIU Jie 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (80288018)
MATSUMOTO Kunichika 東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (50288023)
DO Manh Hong 桜美林大学, 講師 (40406872)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 労働移動 / 経済政策 / 開発経済学 / 二部門経済モデル / 外国人労働者 / 東アジア |
Research Abstract |
Economic development is a process in which labor moves from rural to urban areas, but in East Asia, due to high moving cost, such movement has not occurred smoothly. Labor surplus in rural areas and labor shortage in urban areas coexist. Regarding the international migration of unskilled workers, it can be observed that migration has often been made through informal channels including illegal routes. High-cost burden on migrants and poor working conditions are also problems which should be considered. Based on the results of our studies, we recommend that the development of domestic labor market and employment generating development policy should be the highest priority, in order to avoid the unwilling international migration of workers. It is also important that in the case of international migration in the industries which are non-tradable, measures should be taken to reduce the moving cost burdened by workers, and reduce their feeling of alienation in the destination of migration.