Analysis of the social structure of the *Miracle of Employment" in Germany under financial market crisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKagoshima Prefectural College
Principal Investigator
ASAHI Kichitaro  鹿児島県立短期大学, 商経学科, 教授 (70270155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Toshiro  鹿児島県立短期大学, 商経学科, 教授 (00218364)
NISHIHARA Seiji  鹿児島国際大学, 短期大学部, 教授 (00198491)
TAKEUCHI Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10197270)
SUGIMOTO Tsuyunori  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (40454508)
SHIMODA Hirofumi  高知大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (50437703)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsドイツ / 労働市場 / ユーロ / 協約自治 / 外国人労働者 / 非典型労働 / HartzIV / TARGET2 / 金融市場危機 / ドイツ労使関係 / ハルツ改革 / 移民統合 / EU / 収奪通貨 / モデル・ドイツ / マイノリティ / 労使関係 / 雇用政策
Research Abstract
The recovery of the employment after Lehman-shock in Germany is called "miracle of employment". Someone says, the main factor is "Hartz Reform". But there are many criticism. For the survey, followed by social structure analysis of internationalizing German capitalism, we had obtained the following results.
(1)The Euro was fixed the superiority of the German economy and the continuation of wage restraint from the beginning of this century, have created a margin for employment. (2) For making this situation, business community and government had a strategy to weak the system of the collective bargaining. In addition to the increase in atypical employment , and the decentralization of collective bargaining to individual company level, Hartz Reform is also the one means. Thus, despite the good appearance, there are many problems in the German labor market.