The Transnational Empirical Research of Inter-organizational Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGUCHI Toshihiro  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 教授 (20270928)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsネットワーク / コミュニティー・キャピタル / 同一尺度の信頼 / 温州 / 中国 / 経営学 / 経済理論 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines community-level social capital, or community capital for short. Building on existing literature on social capital and supply chain networks, we specifically look at the community networks that evolved among the natives of China’s Wenzhou, often referred to as the birthplace of spontaneous Chinese capitalism. A key is to understand in depth whether and how individuals interact in local contingencies, to form a coherent pattern that may facilitate or inhibit further collective action. To what extent, moreover, is such pattern generation a product of community norms, values and strategies shared by community members? Drawing on extensive fieldwork, we find “commensurate trust” shared and enjoyed among its exclusionary community members a key to decode the secrets of their success as well as to limit their evolvability.