| Project/Area Number |
23402038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Business administration
| Research Institution | Kokushikan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IGUCHI Chie 慶応義塾大学, 商学部, 准教授 (20411209)
ARAI Masashi 杏林大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (70549691)
SEKI Tomokazu 立教大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50301966)
KANATSUNA Motoyuki 長崎県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50298064)
TAKAHASHI Toshikazu 立正大学, 経済学部, 講師 (00547896)
NAKAYAMA Atsuho 首都大学, 東京社会学研究科, 准教授 (60434198)
ITO Michio 立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90386459)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | BOP / ビジネス生態系 / NGO / 多国籍企業 / サリサリストア / 日系企業 / 貧困解消 / マイクロファイナンス / インフォーマルセクター / CARD / ソーシャル・ビジネス / 国際研究者交流 / 貧困削減 / 財閥系家族支配型企業 |
| Research Abstract |
The BOP strategies of Multinational Enterprises (MNEs) are not directly linked to one of the biggest social issues facing newly emerging countries, reducing poverty.Conventional competitive strategies are ineffective in solving BOP social issues in such countries. The research result shows that micro-finance by local NGOs can create a foundation for employment in local communities, discouraging rural inhabitants from migrating to the informal sector in urban areas, and helping create a foundation for local autonomous and sustainable business ecosystems. The result also looks at a Japanese venture company mediating between the social issues of local NGOs, and the knowledge owned by foreign companies.