A study of Japanese multinational companies on "creative" foreign subsidiaries: From the point of view of international comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
JUHN Wooseok  中京大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00329658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHO Dusop  横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (20262834)
KU Seunghwan  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20367949)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHUSA Yoshikazu  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科, 教授 (50216149)
ITO Kiyomichi  中京大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40510772)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多国籍企業 / 創造型海外子会社 / 国際比較 / 国際経営 / 創造型 / ボッシュ / デンソー / マンド / 自動車部品 / 海外子会社 / 「創造型」海外子会社 / 技術移転 / 自動車部品産業 / 自動車産業 / 海外拠点
Research Abstract
An international comparative analysis regarding the "creative" foreign subsidiaries was conducted, through the field research on the foreign subsidiaries of leading auto parts companies of Japan, Germany, and Korea in Asia. In particular, the comparative study of Bosch and Denso which is the leading auto parts manufacturer of Japan and Germany could be a great achievement. Case of two companies, shows that the growth of foreign subsidiaries by home country headquarters led to allow a "creative" foreign subsidiaries. This result is of great interest to deny the claim of previous researches, which emphasize the difficulties of converting to the "creative" foreign subsidiaries in the home country headquarters-led international management. However, there was a big difference in the ways of developing foreign subsidiaries, in case of Denso the intermediary was the Japanese expatriates, but in case of Bosch it was globally standardized system.