Functions of Self Concept in Consumer Research: Cultural Comparison Studies of Interpersonal Relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Junko  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00342204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKASHITA Mototaka  慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科, 准教授 (00384157)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords消費者行動研究 / 母娘消費 / 拡張自己 / 国際比較 / フェミニニティ / 女性性 / 社会的比較理論 / 母親 / 日仏国際比較 / 自己アイデンティティ / 母娘関係 / 個人主義 / 集団主義 / 消費文化論 / 関係性 / アイデンティティ
Research Abstract
This research introducese a social comparison framework to study the mechanisms univerlying mothers' sharing practices with their adolescent daughters in two national cultures: Japan, a collectivistic national culture, and France, an individualistic culture. Using an interpretive approach, this study shows that social comparison processes and their motives differ across cultures, reflecting differences between individualistic and collectivist societies. The interpersonal comparison process predominates in France, wheres an intergroup are the primary motives for mothers' social comparisons in individualistic cultures, wheres self-enhancement is more valued in collectivist countries.