Empirical study about the reorganization and integration in public sphere and intimate area through the Japan-China comparative analysis of social movement and modernity localization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
SHUTO Toshikazu  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60346294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Kazuhiko  高野山大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (20536578)
FUKUDA Satoshi  東京農工大学, 共生科学技術研究科, 講師 (50454468)
IKEMOTO Junichi  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助教 (90586778)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会学 / ハイブリッドモダン / グローバリゼーション / 移動 / 公共圏・親密圏 / 地域・文化圏 / 少数民族 / 共生 / 日中比較研究 / 公共圏 / 親密圏 / 村落 / 家族
Research Abstract
The field survey of the social movement of China and Japan was carried out for the purpose of elaboration of hybrid modern sociology, and the following knowledge was acquired. (1) Cyclic societal changes in mutual negotiation of the modernity and nativeness under globalization , such as revival reproduction or transmigration of society or culture, are characteristic. (2) The cooperation of people who are in a fringe status does not persist in self identity consistencies, such as the origin and originality, but accepts boundary invasion as a normal state rather, and it contains the framework of the interaction with a heterogeneous person.(3) In the civil society of East Asia, the mutual negotiation between the majority and the norm and the practice relevant to movement produces new civic activities.(4) Movement is activating a female network and opening the intimate area outside, and urge reorganization of civil society.