The urban planning and personal networks of residents in Canberra after the establishment of the local government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NOBE MASAO  岡山大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90218347)
Research Collaborator KLOVDAHL Alden  the university of texas, houston, the school of public health, adjunct professor
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsキャンベラ / 人間関係 / 近隣住区論 / 田園都市 / 首都機能移転 / 都市計画 / 人工都市 / 国際情報交換 / 都市機能移転 / 都市開発 / パーソナル・ネットワーク / 社会関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Canberra, the capital of Australia, is different from other ordinary cities in that the city has not developed naturally, but has been planned by the government. Originally, the national government ruled the city directly. The principle researcher conducted an interview survey in the city about personal networks of residents in 1986, wrote a Ph.D. thesis, and submitted to the Australian National University Thereafter, the local government (ACT government) was established in 1989, and its residents has come to vote for local politics, including urban planning. In addition, its residents have changed dramatically since the 1986. The purposes of this present study are to investigate recent urban planning policies and to conduct another interview survey in Canberra about personal networks of its residents and to make clear the changes of the personal networks.