Economic crisis and transnationalism: migration strategies of Peruvian migrants going to Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Naoto  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (00314831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Nanako  茨城大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40302335)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデカセギ / 日系人 / 帰還移民 / 在日外国人 / 移住過程 / 外国人労働者 / 東日本大震災 / リーマン・ショック / 移住システム / トランスナショナリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have had interviews with 290 Peruvian migrants (including those with Japanese citizenship), most of whom were greatly influenced by the economic crisis following the Lehman shock and the East Japan earthquake. They returned to Peru without preparing for lives after going back, which made many problems to their families. During the research period we encountered many families separated in Peru and Japan: some sent husbands again to Japan to earn expenses necessary in Peru, others formed transnational households in which between and among parents and children were separated in various ways.