Adaptation and Development of A Japanese New Religion in Europe and USA-Emergence of New Community and the Role of Religion
Project/Area Number |
23402044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
AKIBA YUTAKA 大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40222533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWABATA AKIRA 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (00214677)
INABA KEISHIN 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (30362750)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | SGI-ITALIA / SGI-UK / SGI-USA / 創価学会 / 日本型新宗教 / 日蓮仏教 / SGI Buddhism / 現世的救済観 / SGI / 現世的救済 / 世俗化 / (宗教受容の)2段階仮説 / アメリカ合衆国 / イタリア / イギリス / (宗教受容の)2段階仮説 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the course of this research, we conducted a total of nine SGI field surveys. As a result, we have been able to make the following findings. The Two-step Hypothesis of the localization of Japanese New Religions was formulated in our previous studies at SGI-USA. In the Europe, we have found that it is not simply a two-step process but a process that progresses along a winding path. Using the data obtained from our recent research in Europe, we have discovered that in actuality this process takes form across a number of different and dynamic stages. We can depict and explain the manifold patterns emerging from the combination of a complex interplay between the social conditions of the areas in question where the non-local religion Nichiren Buddhism is brought and the characteristics of the SGI organization as a religious group, along with the soteriology of this- worldly benefit which is in contrast to Christianity and the presence of its charismatic Japanese leaders.