Project/Area Number |
23402045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Komazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAMIZU Shigehiko 駒澤大学, グローバル・メディア・スタディーズ学部, 教授 (80095942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANO Katsuhiko 立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (80449529)
LEE Rika 多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 講師 (50468956)
SHIROTA Chika 大分県立芸術文化短期大学, 国際総合学科, 講師 (80425389)
NOIRI Naomi 琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (90264465)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 文化創生 / 文化的架橋者 / 文化的表象 / 民族間文化交流 / 民族祭 / ディアスポラ / 芸術療法 / アメラジアン / 民族関係 / エスニシティ / 文化創造 / 表象 / 帰米 / 帰米二世 / 舞踊 / 民族間関係 / エスニック・マイノリティ / 民族芸能 / ハイブリディティ / 沖縄系 / 変容エージェント |
Research Abstract |
Shiramizu examined the strategies of the Okinawan bridge-builders. He found that they made the other ethnic groups the reference group, thereby, they have constructed their cultural representations. Nakano examined the process of establishment and development of the Chinese and Filipino ethnic festivals, and found that these festivals play a significant role in the creation of new ethnic cultures. Lee conducted historical research on Korean dance in Hawaii, and examined the ways in which their cultural representation has been shaped and reshaped over the years of pre-war and post-war era. Shirota conducted fieldworks on dance and music therapy for children and people with autistic spectrum disorder in Hawaii, Okinawa, and Fukuoka. She compared strategies of each area and common point. Noiri conducted life-history interview research for Amerasinan and Kibei-nisei in Hawaii. She examined constructed Okinawan identity in Hawaii Locals and its reflection on identity of diaspora.