| Project/Area Number |
23402046
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NARA Takeshi 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40276473)
MARUI Eiji 人間総合科学, 人間科学学部, 教授 (30111545)
NAITO Toshio 順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (10365570)
KATO Kiyoko 九州大学, 医学部, 教授 (10253527)
SHIGEMATSU Mika 国立感染症研究所, 感染症疫学センター, 主任研究官 (20299598)
YAMASAKI Hiroshi 国立感染症研究所, 寄生動物部, 主任研究官 (00138207)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FAN Chia-kwung 台北医学大学, 医学系, 教授
CHANG Nen-chung Chang 台北医学大学, 医学系, 教授
LEE Yunarn-jang 台北医学大学, 医学系, 講師
CHANG Yu-sai 台北医学大学, 医学系, 准教授
TSAI Ming-dar 中原大学, 情報工学部, 教授
JI Dar-der 台湾, 行政院衛生署疾患管制局, 寄生虫研究室, 室長
SUKATI Hosea Mlotshwa 保健省, 輸血センター, センター長
TU Anthony T. コロラド州立大学, 名誉教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 感染症教育 / 輸入感染症 / HIV/AIDS / 日和見感染症 / 社会的リスク要因 / アジア / 輸血 / 喫煙 / アフリカ / 学校教育 / 原虫疾患 |
| Research Abstract |
Risk factors of HIV/AIDS vary globally depending on international cultural differences, thus the prevention of HIV/AIDS spread appears urgent issues. Ourstudies intend to make comparisons by assessing an educational system and a method for the prevention measure among Taiwan, Japan, and Sao Tome and Principe. Result indicated that1)Medical students don't have enough knowledge regarding its infection route and health hurt; 2)Students feel fear due to unclear about the appropriate treatment knowledge; 3)Students of public health faculty received the education course concerning prevention measure exhibited better performance. Since HIV/AIDS disease has been in Japan for more than 20 years, the number of new patients is increased with younger age. Noteworthy, a significant correlation between smoking behavior and opportunistic infection was found in the survey. School education regarding HIV/AIDS and opportunistic infection as well as the relation between drug and smoking is important.