The Reproduction of Semi-peripheries in the Process of Englishisation and its Power Structures: The Diffusion of the Malaysian Model of Higher Education
Project/Area Number |
23402047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshino Kosaku 上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (50192810)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 高等教育 / 英語 / ナショナリズム / エスニシティ / マレーシア / 留学生 / トランスナショナル / 社会学 / グローバル化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The invention and development of the Malaysian model of transnational higher education symbolises the ways in which the process of Englishisation advances and its accompanying power structures evolve. This model, invented by Malaysian cultural intermediaries in the ‘semi-peripheries’ in the English-speaking world, diffused widely not merely in ‘peripheries’ (such as Vietnam and Indonesia) but in the very ‘centre’ (e.g. UK). This study examines the ways in which this mediating institution deriving from the ‘semi-peripheries’ connect agents in the ‘peripheries’ and the ‘centre’, thereby enhancing the Englishisation of higher education. The study also enquires into power structures in both national and global social contexts that result from the diffusion of the Malaysian model.