A Study on Process of Community Development Including the Urban and Rural Poor - Contribution to Constructing Methods for Community Development in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI KAZUO  東洋大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (70206796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Toshinobu  東洋大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (50165338)
AN Sang Kyung  東洋大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (40307781)
HUGHES Robert  東洋大学, 国際地域学部, 准教授 (50349940)
KAWASUMI Atsushi  東洋大学, 国際地域学部, 講師 (00553794)
秋谷 公博  東洋大学, 国際地域学部, 助教 (60511459)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコミュニティ開発 / 自助型開発プログラム / Baan・Mangkong・プログラム / ACCAプログラム / CODI / ACHR / アジア / 内発的発展論 / 自助型開発 / バーン・マンコン・プログラム / コミュニティネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Community organization Development Institute (CODI), was reorganized in 2000 from Urban Community Development Office (UCDO) as a Thai governmental organization, has designed “Baan Mangkong Program” (BMP) for construction of self-community development program. BMP has been introduced to Asian, African and Middle-South American countries by Asian Coalition for Housing Rights (ACHR), the international NGO in Bangkok, and has become a standard of community development program in the world. Today, the revised purposes of BMP were changed to a process of payback of housing loan. It has become clear that analysis axis of this research was changed to (i) utilization of small sized organization within community, (ii) promotion of role of women and social participation of women, (iii) leadership of community, (iv) organization of community network, (v) network analysis focusing on social capital, and (vi) endogenous development based on communities.